5 favorite movies
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
5 favorite movies
I'm a bit of a film buff (but not an artsy-fartsy, elitist snob) so what is everyone's favorites? Could be a fun discussion. Here's mine.
1. The Terminator (1984)
2. The Big Lebowski (1998)
3. Aliens (1986)
4. Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
5. Major League
next 5 in no particular order... Blade Runner, Escape From New York, Predator, The Good The Bad & The Ugly, First Blood
1. The Terminator (1984)
2. The Big Lebowski (1998)
3. Aliens (1986)
4. Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
5. Major League
next 5 in no particular order... Blade Runner, Escape From New York, Predator, The Good The Bad & The Ugly, First Blood
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9405
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: 5 favorite movies
My top 5 are in no particular order;
1. The Raid 2
2. The Raid: Redemption
3. LOTR: The Two Towers
4. Avatar
5. Inception
1. The Raid 2
2. The Raid: Redemption
3. LOTR: The Two Towers
4. Avatar
5. Inception
Re: 5 favorite movies
Not in any order and I probably forgot a few, but:
The Dark Knight
The Departed
Halloween (1978 original)
Shutter Island
Scream (1996)
The Dark Knight
The Departed
Halloween (1978 original)
Shutter Island
Scream (1996)
Rock Never Dies
Thanks for the sig Don Harry!
Re: 5 favorite movies
1. Casablanca
2. The Princess Bride
3. LOTR: The Fellowship of The Ring
4. Terminator 2
5. Heat
Honorable mentions to: It's A Wonderful Lufe, This Is Spinal Tap, Serenity, 300, and The Shawshank Redemption
Oh, and Desperado. Oh Salma...
2. The Princess Bride
3. LOTR: The Fellowship of The Ring
4. Terminator 2
5. Heat
Honorable mentions to: It's A Wonderful Lufe, This Is Spinal Tap, Serenity, 300, and The Shawshank Redemption
Oh, and Desperado. Oh Salma...
Another photobucket casualty...
As your courage crashes down before your eyes, don't lay down and die
- Violent Corpse
- Hardcore TABN'er
- Posts: 856
- Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:39 am
Re: 5 favorite movies
Not much of a movie person but here goes nothing:
1. Donnie Darko
2. The Matrix
3. A Beatuiful Mind
4. Schindler's List
5. Forrest Gump
Honorable mentions: Jacob's Ladder, The Pianist, The Lion King, Cast Away, Equilibrium, The Dark Knight, Moon and others I can't recall atm.
1. Donnie Darko
2. The Matrix
3. A Beatuiful Mind
4. Schindler's List
5. Forrest Gump
Honorable mentions: Jacob's Ladder, The Pianist, The Lion King, Cast Away, Equilibrium, The Dark Knight, Moon and others I can't recall atm.
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: 5 favorite movies
I'm not really a movie guy as well (I prefer watching TV series), so some elitists might role their eyes at my list, but here we go:
1. Braveheart
2. Lord Of The Rings (all of them, but my favourite one is The Return Of The King)
3. Inception
4. American History X
5. The Silence of the Lambs
I feel like I'm forgetting a really important one.
1. Braveheart
2. Lord Of The Rings (all of them, but my favourite one is The Return Of The King)
3. Inception
4. American History X
5. The Silence of the Lambs
I feel like I'm forgetting a really important one.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
Re: 5 favorite movies
At present:
Blade Runner - Everything about this is pretty perfect
Apocalypse Now - Saigon...shit.
Once Upon a Time in the West - Leone's best in my opinion
The Godfather - Some of the best acting performances you're likely to see
12 Angry Men - Set in pretty much real time, within a single room, with only dialogue to carry them. Still amazing.
Shawshank, Alien, Taxi Driver, Chinatown, One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, Memento, Sunset Boulevard and the Big Lebowski (and probably a ton more) all get honourable mentions.
Blade Runner - Everything about this is pretty perfect
Apocalypse Now - Saigon...shit.
Once Upon a Time in the West - Leone's best in my opinion
The Godfather - Some of the best acting performances you're likely to see
12 Angry Men - Set in pretty much real time, within a single room, with only dialogue to carry them. Still amazing.
Shawshank, Alien, Taxi Driver, Chinatown, One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, Memento, Sunset Boulevard and the Big Lebowski (and probably a ton more) all get honourable mentions.
For all of the hope that it brings...
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
Re: 5 favorite movies
I knew we got along for a reason, Ubik.
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
- AliceMudgarden
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 267
- Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 4:15 pm
Re: 5 favorite movies
In no order:
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Carnival of Souls (1962)
Donnie Darko (2001)
Dumb & Dumber (1994)
Stand by Me (1986)
Hm:
Misery (1990), Night of the Living Dead (1968), The Haunting (1963), The Lion King (1994) , The Big Lebowski (1998), Forrest Gump (1994)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Carnival of Souls (1962)
Donnie Darko (2001)
Dumb & Dumber (1994)
Stand by Me (1986)
Hm:
Misery (1990), Night of the Living Dead (1968), The Haunting (1963), The Lion King (1994) , The Big Lebowski (1998), Forrest Gump (1994)
Re: 5 favorite movies
One Drew Remains wrote:I knew we got along for a reason, Ubik.
I've not seen many Carpenter films, will have to put some on my list for the future. I see that Escape from New York has Lee Van Cleef in it, so I'm already sold.
For all of the hope that it brings...
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
Re: 5 favorite movies
Yyou have to see what in my opinion is the Holy Trinity of Carpenter/Russell films... EFNY, Big Trouble and The Thing. I think you'll love The Thing because it is so bleak and distopian.
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
-
- Hardcore TABN'er
- Posts: 879
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:36 am
Re: 5 favorite movies
It was scary watching The Thing as a kid. I guess my dad didnt care that I was in the same room while he was watching it ha ha.
But as an adult, no, it's not scary.
I always liked Silence of the Lambs, Seven, Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind, escape from new york, among others.
But as an adult, no, it's not scary.
I always liked Silence of the Lambs, Seven, Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind, escape from new york, among others.
- Devil Inside You
- Isolated
- Posts: 412
- Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 2:13 am
Re: 5 favorite movies
Apocalypto 2006 (But I honestly love every film Mel Gibson has directed)
Spiderman 2 2004
Spirited Away 2001
Pandorum 2011
IT Chapters I & II 2017/2019
Spiderman 2 2004
Spirited Away 2001
Pandorum 2011
IT Chapters I & II 2017/2019
-
- Hardcore TABN'er
- Posts: 557
- Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 1:05 am
- Location: Elk Grove, CA
- Contact:
Re: 5 favorite movies
This is way too hard for me to do. There are too many movies which I could state as being technically superior or even perfect, but it might not fall anywhere near movies that I enjoy to the point of even owning (like La La Land, as of recent).
On the other hand, there are some guilty pleasures of mine that if they were on VHS I would watch until the tape would wear down, even if they are just awful by popular opinion or production standards (take Shoot 'Em Up, for example).
Best I can do for now is craft a top 20 that kind of combines both: fantastic cinematic feat which I enjoy ever so dearly, or films that broke the mold for that genre to the extent that it is a must-list even if teetering more on one end or the other for best vs. favorite. Basically, these are ones that I would always recommend and enjoy doing so.
To refrain from any particular preferential order, I'll just list alphanumerically.
50/50
The Bourne Ultimatum
Casino Royale
The Dark Knight
The Departed
Good Will Hunting
Inception
Jurassic Park
Lucky Number Slevin
The Matrix
Memento
My Cousin Vinny
Ocean's Eleven
The Prestige
The Ring
The Shawshank Redemption
Spider-Man 2
United 93
WALL·E
Warrior
I will consider revising this later to adhere to the thread specifications, but currently it's just too difficult for me to do. There are so many movies that are on the bubble and could find their way in here if I pushed for them (Die Hard, Searching, In Bruges, Whiplash, Logan, V for Vendetta, Up in the Air... I'm just a fan of all kinds of movies).
On the other hand, there are some guilty pleasures of mine that if they were on VHS I would watch until the tape would wear down, even if they are just awful by popular opinion or production standards (take Shoot 'Em Up, for example).
Best I can do for now is craft a top 20 that kind of combines both: fantastic cinematic feat which I enjoy ever so dearly, or films that broke the mold for that genre to the extent that it is a must-list even if teetering more on one end or the other for best vs. favorite. Basically, these are ones that I would always recommend and enjoy doing so.
To refrain from any particular preferential order, I'll just list alphanumerically.
50/50
The Bourne Ultimatum
Casino Royale
The Dark Knight
The Departed
Good Will Hunting
Inception
Jurassic Park
Lucky Number Slevin
The Matrix
Memento
My Cousin Vinny
Ocean's Eleven
The Prestige
The Ring
The Shawshank Redemption
Spider-Man 2
United 93
WALL·E
Warrior
I will consider revising this later to adhere to the thread specifications, but currently it's just too difficult for me to do. There are so many movies that are on the bubble and could find their way in here if I pushed for them (Die Hard, Searching, In Bruges, Whiplash, Logan, V for Vendetta, Up in the Air... I'm just a fan of all kinds of movies).
-
- Bought The CDs
- Posts: 52
- Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:33 pm
Re: 5 favorite movies
In no particular order (and no objective measure, either, these movies just bring me the most joy)
Home Alone
The Avengers
National Treasure
Inglorious Basterds
Back To The Future
HMs that I also really enjoy: Batman Begins, Seven Psychopaths, Get Out, like every single Pixar movie besides the Cars movies, and the Guardians of the Galaxy movies.
Home Alone
The Avengers
National Treasure
Inglorious Basterds
Back To The Future
HMs that I also really enjoy: Batman Begins, Seven Psychopaths, Get Out, like every single Pixar movie besides the Cars movies, and the Guardians of the Galaxy movies.
Re: 5 favorite movies
I'm a huge film buff, so this was a tough one to choose.
In no particular order:
Halloween(1978)
Frankenstein (1931)
Rocky
Avengers Endgame
Empire Strikes Back
HM:
Jurassic Park, Abbot and Costello Meet Frankenstein, Godzilla (1954), Batman (1989), Casino Royale (2006)
In no particular order:
Halloween(1978)
Frankenstein (1931)
Rocky
Avengers Endgame
Empire Strikes Back
HM:
Jurassic Park, Abbot and Costello Meet Frankenstein, Godzilla (1954), Batman (1989), Casino Royale (2006)
Thanks Andy!
-
- Bought The CDs
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 6:01 pm
- Location: Ohio, USA
Re: 5 favorite movies
Gladiator (2000)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Dirty Dancing (1987)
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Whiplash (2014)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Dirty Dancing (1987)
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Whiplash (2014)
SMKC
07/20/14 - Northfield, OH
09/26/15 - Northfield, OH
08/01/19 - Northfield, OH
Myles - YOTT
11/19/18 - Cleveland, OH
07/20/14 - Northfield, OH
09/26/15 - Northfield, OH
08/01/19 - Northfield, OH
Myles - YOTT
11/19/18 - Cleveland, OH
Re: 5 favorite movies
Rocky 4
Avengers: Infinity War/Endgame
Bull Durham
Anchorman
Remember the Titans
Avengers: Infinity War/Endgame
Bull Durham
Anchorman
Remember the Titans
Re: 5 favorite movies
Double post but fuck it:Micky wrote:I'm a huge film buff, so this was a tough one to choose.
In no particular order:
Halloween(1978)
Frankenstein (1931)
Rocky
Avengers Endgame
Empire Strikes Back
HM:
Jurassic Park, Abbot and Costello Meet Frankenstein, Godzilla (1954), Batman (1989), Casino Royale (2006)
We both put Avengers and Rocky, that’s crazy.