Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
What are your top 10 Alter Bridge songs?
Mine are -
1. Blackbird
2. Brand New Start
3. White Knuckles
4. Find The Real
5. Waters Rising
6. Wonderful Life
7. Coming Home
8. Make It Right
9. Couer D'alene
10. New Way To Live
Mine are -
1. Blackbird
2. Brand New Start
3. White Knuckles
4. Find The Real
5. Waters Rising
6. Wonderful Life
7. Coming Home
8. Make It Right
9. Couer D'alene
10. New Way To Live
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9405
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1.Blackbird
2.Show Me A Sign
3.Fortress
4.Cry of Achilles
5.Coming Home
6.New Way To Live
7.Wayward One
8.Shed My Skin
9.Calm The Fire
10.Words Darker Than Their Wings
2.Show Me A Sign
3.Fortress
4.Cry of Achilles
5.Coming Home
6.New Way To Live
7.Wayward One
8.Shed My Skin
9.Calm The Fire
10.Words Darker Than Their Wings
Last edited by SHEAKENBAKEN on Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1. Blackbird
2. In Loving Memory
3. Fortress
4. The End Is Here
5. Watch Over You
6. Ties That Bind
7. New Way To Live
8. Life Must Go On
9. Calm The Fire
10. Cry of Achilles
#10 was really hard. There are a handful on songs that could have taken that spot.
2. In Loving Memory
3. Fortress
4. The End Is Here
5. Watch Over You
6. Ties That Bind
7. New Way To Live
8. Life Must Go On
9. Calm The Fire
10. Cry of Achilles
#10 was really hard. There are a handful on songs that could have taken that spot.
Last edited by Timotheus on Wed Sep 28, 2016 2:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
Isn't my ultimate one as it'll have new entries (I hope) in a couple of months (and I'm a pedant), but lo:
1. Fortress
2. Cry of Achilles
3. Blackbird
4. Lover
5. Slip to the Void
6. Calm the Fire
7. Coeur D'Alene
8. Broken Wings
9. Bleed it Dry
10. Ties that Bind
1. Fortress
2. Cry of Achilles
3. Blackbird
4. Lover
5. Slip to the Void
6. Calm the Fire
7. Coeur D'Alene
8. Broken Wings
9. Bleed it Dry
10. Ties that Bind
For all of the hope that it brings...
-
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 234
- Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:28 pm
- Location: Kentucky
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
Ok so with 3 being my favorite, 7 my least favorite of the 10, and the rest in no particular order...here goes
7) Show Me A Sign
4) Ties That Bind
8) Lover
3) Slip To The Void
1) Blackbird
5) Bleed It Dry
9) White Knuckles
2) Words Darker Than Their Wings
6) Fortress
10) Brand New Start
7) Show Me A Sign
4) Ties That Bind
8) Lover
3) Slip To The Void
1) Blackbird
5) Bleed It Dry
9) White Knuckles
2) Words Darker Than Their Wings
6) Fortress
10) Brand New Start
Abe Lincoln- "Honey, where did you put my shirt?"
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1) Cry of Achilles
2) Calm the Fire
3) Blackbird
4) Words Darker Than Their Wings
5) Fortress
6) Slip to the Void
7) Open Your Eyes
8) Rise Today
9) Come to Life
10) Isolation
2) Calm the Fire
3) Blackbird
4) Words Darker Than Their Wings
5) Fortress
6) Slip to the Void
7) Open Your Eyes
8) Rise Today
9) Come to Life
10) Isolation
Rock Never Dies
Thanks for the sig Don Harry!
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1) Blackbird
2) In Loving Memory
3) Words Darker Than Their Wings
4) Cry of Achilles
5) Fortress
6) The End is Here
7) Ghost of Days Gone By
8) Life Must Go On
9) Brand New Start
10) Before Tomorrow Comes
I have the sense that people don't like BTC but oh well. Top 10 is really hard to do without including others like Watch Over You, Open Your Eyesand, Schlip and others for me personally.
2) In Loving Memory
3) Words Darker Than Their Wings
4) Cry of Achilles
5) Fortress
6) The End is Here
7) Ghost of Days Gone By
8) Life Must Go On
9) Brand New Start
10) Before Tomorrow Comes
I have the sense that people don't like BTC but oh well. Top 10 is really hard to do without including others like Watch Over You, Open Your Eyesand, Schlip and others for me personally.
Last edited by dFhimz on Tue Aug 09, 2016 7:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1) Cry of Achilles
2) Blackbird
3) GoDGB
4) Brand New Start
5) Burn it Down
6) AtP
7) AHIG
8) Metalingus
9) Lover
10) Watch Over You
2) Blackbird
3) GoDGB
4) Brand New Start
5) Burn it Down
6) AtP
7) AHIG
8) Metalingus
9) Lover
10) Watch Over You
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
-
- Formerly Cthree921811
- Posts: 3320
- Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:00 pm
- Location: You don't wanna know..
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1. Open Your Eyes - first song that hooked me to AB. Favorite AB solo
2. Peace is Broken - love the riff and Mark/ Myles harmonies
3. WDTTW - this song doesn't feel overdone or mix over mix. Very simple song. singing back and forth
4. Ghosts of Days Gone by - that Mark riff. Beautiful song.
5. Still Remains - Very personal song to me.
6. Watch Over You - again, a very personal song.
7. Cry Of Achilles - Shows each band member their skills. takes me on a journey
8. Broken Wings - old school AB. Wish they went back to stuff like this
9. Burn It Down - great message. Love the harmonies
10. Brand New Start - took awhile for me to long this song but now a days its my go too
2. Peace is Broken - love the riff and Mark/ Myles harmonies
3. WDTTW - this song doesn't feel overdone or mix over mix. Very simple song. singing back and forth
4. Ghosts of Days Gone by - that Mark riff. Beautiful song.
5. Still Remains - Very personal song to me.
6. Watch Over You - again, a very personal song.
7. Cry Of Achilles - Shows each band member their skills. takes me on a journey
8. Broken Wings - old school AB. Wish they went back to stuff like this
9. Burn It Down - great message. Love the harmonies
10. Brand New Start - took awhile for me to long this song but now a days its my go too
- slasherbridge
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 269
- Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 6:29 pm
- Location: Washington State
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1. Blackbird
2. Cry of Achilles
3. Show Me A Sign
4. Slip to the Void
5. Calm The Fire
6. Lover
7. Fortress
8. In Loving Memory
9. Isolation
10. Ties That Bind/All Hope Is Gone
You could probably switch songs 4-7 around on a daily basis. And 8-10 as well.
2. Cry of Achilles
3. Show Me A Sign
4. Slip to the Void
5. Calm The Fire
6. Lover
7. Fortress
8. In Loving Memory
9. Isolation
10. Ties That Bind/All Hope Is Gone
You could probably switch songs 4-7 around on a daily basis. And 8-10 as well.
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1) Burn it Down. Most underrated song by AB easily, both lyrically and musically. Best bridge the band has by far. And dat solo...
2) Blackbird
3) Cry of Achilles
4) One by One
5) Calm the Fire
6) Watch Over You
7) Down to my Last. First AB song I heard after Open Your Eyes (decided to research the band more, and this was the first to pop up on youtube). Ever since I heard the intro guitar, I knew I'd love them.
8) White Knuckles
9) Broken Wings
10) WDTTW
2) Blackbird
3) Cry of Achilles
4) One by One
5) Calm the Fire
6) Watch Over You
7) Down to my Last. First AB song I heard after Open Your Eyes (decided to research the band more, and this was the first to pop up on youtube). Ever since I heard the intro guitar, I knew I'd love them.
8) White Knuckles
9) Broken Wings
10) WDTTW
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
This is going to be hard
1.Slip to the void
2.Cry of achillies
3.Fortress
4.Brand new start
5.All hope is gone
6.Ghosts of days gone by
7.Blackbird [Amsterdam version is my fav]
8.Watch over you
9.Couer D Aline
10.I know it hurts
1.Slip to the void
2.Cry of achillies
3.Fortress
4.Brand new start
5.All hope is gone
6.Ghosts of days gone by
7.Blackbird [Amsterdam version is my fav]
8.Watch over you
9.Couer D Aline
10.I know it hurts
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
Now this is an interesting Top 10...AHart96 wrote:1) Cry of Achilles
2) Calm the Fire
3) Blackbird
4) Words Darker Than Their Wings
5) Fortress
6) Slip to the Void
7) Open Your Eyes
8) Rise Today
9) Come to Life
10) Isolation
I notice you've listed ALL of their 'epic' songs, literally 1 through to 6.. Then you've got their biggest singles and their fan favourite live song... I find it very interesting that you're drawn to those huge songs, some people like the less obvious choices or the darker songs but you've literally gone all in with the EPIC songs the band do.. I love that you've done this. Shows you appreciate the efforts and time put into those masterpieces
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
After we get a good amount of variation on top 10 songs.. I will change the top 10 subject to continue the thread
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
Yeah man, those "epic" songs are AB at their absolute best in my opinion. Rise Today was THE first AB song I heard, the one that made me fall in love with the band, and was my very first "favorite" song as an 11 year old kid when I heard it. It means a lot to me, but I can't in good conscious put it above masterpieces like Achilles or Words.Jim wrote:Now this is an interesting Top 10...
I notice you've listed ALL of their 'epic' songs, literally 1 through to 6.. Then you've got their biggest singles and their fan favourite live song... I find it very interesting that you're drawn to those huge songs, some people like the less obvious choices or the darker songs but you've literally gone all in with the EPIC songs the band do.. I love that you've done this. Shows you appreciate the efforts and time put into those masterpieces
Rock Never Dies
Thanks for the sig Don Harry!
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1. Blackbird
2. WDTTW
3. Cry of Achilles
4. Fortress
5. Waters Rising
6. New Way to Live
7. Show Me a Sign
8. Metalingus
9. Slip to the Void
10. Ties That Bind
2. WDTTW
3. Cry of Achilles
4. Fortress
5. Waters Rising
6. New Way to Live
7. Show Me a Sign
8. Metalingus
9. Slip to the Void
10. Ties That Bind
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1: Down To My Last
2: Blackbird
3: Words Darker Than Their Wings
4: In Loving Memory
5: Cry Of Achilles
6: Calm The Fire
7: The End Is Here
8: New Way To Live
9: Coeur d'Alène
10: Wayward One
5 and 6 are pretty interchangeable though.
A few honourable mentions for me would be (in no particular order) Fortress, ATP, AHIG, WOY, OYE, Ghosts, Zero and SMAS.
2: Blackbird
3: Words Darker Than Their Wings
4: In Loving Memory
5: Cry Of Achilles
6: Calm The Fire
7: The End Is Here
8: New Way To Live
9: Coeur d'Alène
10: Wayward One
5 and 6 are pretty interchangeable though.
A few honourable mentions for me would be (in no particular order) Fortress, ATP, AHIG, WOY, OYE, Ghosts, Zero and SMAS.
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1. Bleed It Dry
2. Burn It Down
3. Cry of Achilles
4. Brand New Start
5. Ghost of Days Gone By
6. Blackbird
7. Find The Real
8. White Knuckles
9. Wayward One
10. Ties That Bind
2. Burn It Down
3. Cry of Achilles
4. Brand New Start
5. Ghost of Days Gone By
6. Blackbird
7. Find The Real
8. White Knuckles
9. Wayward One
10. Ties That Bind
- austinjhnsn
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4142
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:01 am
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1. Shed My Skin
2. Watch Over You
3. All Hope Is Gone
4. Lover
5. Ghost of Days Gone By
6. Words Darker Than Their Wings
7. Bleed It Dry
8. Blackbird
9. Waters Rising
10. Calm The Fire
It changes daily.
2. Watch Over You
3. All Hope Is Gone
4. Lover
5. Ghost of Days Gone By
6. Words Darker Than Their Wings
7. Bleed It Dry
8. Blackbird
9. Waters Rising
10. Calm The Fire
It changes daily.
Thanks Timo!
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9405
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
That's the problem with these kinds of things. I can never fully commit to them or have an 100% honest answer because my list changed all the time. Most of the songs in my list aren't even in the top 10 of most-played AB songs but I still like them more than the other ones I listed, which is weird when I think about it that way.austinjhnsn wrote:1. Shed My Skin
2. Watch Over You
3. All Hope Is Gone
4. Lover
5. Ghost of Days Gone By
6. Words Darker Than Their Wings
7. Bleed It Dry
8. Blackbird
9. Waters Rising
10. Calm The Fire
It changes daily.