Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
Bridge and solo in the working version still give me chills. And that's without mentioning its refusal to take you higher.
For all of the hope that it brings...
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
Both versions are great, they are just different. Guys needed to make a choice between the two and the album version won.
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
I do like the bridge but the solo on the album version is flawless,but you know different strokes and all thatUbik wrote:Bridge and solo in the working version still give me chills. And that's without mentioning its refusal to take you higher.
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
If we're still ranking solos:
1. Blackbird (Myles)
2. Come to Life
3. Brand New Start
4. All Hope Is Gone
5. Blackbird (Mark)
6. Find the Real
7. Fortress (all of them together)
8. Down to My Last
9. Ties That Bind
10. Fallout
I somehow managed to forget Ties That Bind in the initial post. Came to my senses within ten seconds of hitting the Submit button and promptly edited it in.
1. Blackbird (Myles)
2. Come to Life
3. Brand New Start
4. All Hope Is Gone
5. Blackbird (Mark)
6. Find the Real
7. Fortress (all of them together)
8. Down to My Last
9. Ties That Bind
10. Fallout
I somehow managed to forget Ties That Bind in the initial post. Came to my senses within ten seconds of hitting the Submit button and promptly edited it in.
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
New top 10:
1. Blackbird
2. The last hero
3. Cry of achilles
4. Brand new start
5. Cradle to the grave
6. Broken Wings
7. Watch over you
8. Fortress
9. Ghosts of days gone by
10. Island of fools
Honorable mentions:
Open your eyes
This side of fate
In loving memory
Bleed it dry
Life must go on
1. Blackbird
2. The last hero
3. Cry of achilles
4. Brand new start
5. Cradle to the grave
6. Broken Wings
7. Watch over you
8. Fortress
9. Ghosts of days gone by
10. Island of fools
Honorable mentions:
Open your eyes
This side of fate
In loving memory
Bleed it dry
Life must go on
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
1. Blackbird
2. Cry of Achilles
3. Brand New Start
4. Fortress
5. This Side of Fate
6. The Last Hero
7. Calm the Fire
8. Buried Alive
9. One Day Remains
10. Island of Fools
2. Cry of Achilles
3. Brand New Start
4. Fortress
5. This Side of Fate
6. The Last Hero
7. Calm the Fire
8. Buried Alive
9. One Day Remains
10. Island of Fools
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
As much as I like some of the new songs, none of them come close to sniffing my Top 10
Rock Never Dies
Thanks for the sig Don Harry!
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
Can't do it. Stupid thread!