Top 10 AB songs
Re: Top 10 AB songs
Peace is Broken
Riffs: Good. Chorus: Very Good. Bridge: Wonderful. Solo: Good. I don't know, it is not epic like Fortress or Cry of Achilles, but an album can not be made just of those kind of songs.
Ghost of days gone by
First, before the release, Michael Tremonti hyped the intro like crazy. He even said he was afraid the whole album could be overshadowed by the intro. When I first listened, I thought: is that it? Good, but the overhyped just killed for me.
Moving foward, the song starts strong, with a great deep voice from Myles and good melody. The chorus is ok, but it never appeal to me.
After the bridge, the song goes in a spiral down. I mean, the solo is ok, but the chorus comes flat and the end, too repetitive, just screams and almost no melody. That was kill it for me.
Riffs: Good. Chorus: Very Good. Bridge: Wonderful. Solo: Good. I don't know, it is not epic like Fortress or Cry of Achilles, but an album can not be made just of those kind of songs.
Ghost of days gone by
First, before the release, Michael Tremonti hyped the intro like crazy. He even said he was afraid the whole album could be overshadowed by the intro. When I first listened, I thought: is that it? Good, but the overhyped just killed for me.
Moving foward, the song starts strong, with a great deep voice from Myles and good melody. The chorus is ok, but it never appeal to me.
After the bridge, the song goes in a spiral down. I mean, the solo is ok, but the chorus comes flat and the end, too repetitive, just screams and almost no melody. That was kill it for me.
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
Re: Top 10 AB songs
Glad to hear your reasoning. I personally think the whole song is amazing. But I wasn't following the hype train when AB III came out either.
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
-
- Bought The CDs
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 6:01 pm
- Location: Ohio, USA
Re: Top 10 AB songs
1. One Day Remains
2. Break Me Down
3. Slip to the Void
4. We Don't Care At All
5. Home
6. Ties That Bind
7. Rise Today
8. Find The Real
9. Before Tomorrow Comes
10. Fortress
2. Break Me Down
3. Slip to the Void
4. We Don't Care At All
5. Home
6. Ties That Bind
7. Rise Today
8. Find The Real
9. Before Tomorrow Comes
10. Fortress
SMKC
07/20/14 - Northfield, OH
09/26/15 - Northfield, OH
08/01/19 - Northfield, OH
Myles - YOTT
11/19/18 - Cleveland, OH
07/20/14 - Northfield, OH
09/26/15 - Northfield, OH
08/01/19 - Northfield, OH
Myles - YOTT
11/19/18 - Cleveland, OH
Re: Top 10 AB songs
Feel like this needs to be updated before the new album drops. Appears I didn't do another post-TLH so some changes are afoot.Ubik wrote:1. Fortress - their new high watermark
2. Cry of Achilles - note perfect
3. Blackbird - it's Blackbird
4. Lover - Myles digging deep
5. Slip to the Void - proto-Fortress
6. Calm the Fire - still can't believe it's an Alter Bridge song
7. Ties that Bind - the song that marked the departure from ODR, still amazing
8. Coeur d'Alene - safe at last
9. Broken Wings - the song that got me hooked to the band, and dreamy Myles
10. Bleed it Dry - hellish riff, heavenly breakdown
That was tough. Also props to Drew for making a top 10 thread and proceeding to give us a top 20! Well played.
1. Fortress
2. Cry of Achilles
3. Island of Fools
4. Lover
5. Blackbird
6. The Last Hero
7. Slip to the Void
8. Ties that Bind
9. Calm the Fire
10. Broken Wings
This is gonna need to become a top 20 soon. Broken Wings is outlasting a lot of others purely through nostalgia.
For all of the hope that it brings...
Re: Top 10 AB songs
Updated:AHart96 wrote: 1. Cry of Achilles
2. Calm the Fire
3. Words Darker Than Their Wings
4. Blackbird
5. Fortress
6. Isolation
7. Burn it Down
8. Rise Today
9. Ghost of Days Gone By
10. Open Your Eyes
1. Cry of Achilles
2. Words Darker Than Their Wings
3. All Ends Well
4. Calm the Fire
5. Slip to the Void
6. My Champion
7. Blackbird
8. Come to Life
9. Rise Today
10. Ghost of Days Gone By
Wow, that changed a lot over the last few years
Rock Never Dies
Thanks for the sig Don Harry!
-
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 230
- Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 4:13 pm
Re: Top 10 AB songs
So having recently done an AB discography playthrough/review I have 23 songs which I'd say are 10/10 Here are the ones which I'd rank the best of those 23.
1. Blackbird
2. Calm The Fire
3. Words Darker Than Their Wings
4. Shed My Skin
5. Broken Wings
6. The End Is Here
7. Fortress
8. Ghosts Of Days Gone By
9. In Loving Memory
10. Down To My Last
But this list could easily change in an hour
1. Blackbird
2. Calm The Fire
3. Words Darker Than Their Wings
4. Shed My Skin
5. Broken Wings
6. The End Is Here
7. Fortress
8. Ghosts Of Days Gone By
9. In Loving Memory
10. Down To My Last
But this list could easily change in an hour
Re: Top 10 AB songs
A pre AB6 list, not sure if it’s changed at all.
1. Blackbird
2. Cry of Achilles
3. Brand New Start
4. Calm the Fire
5. Watch Over You
6. Down To My Last
7. One Day Remains
8. Fortress
9. Buried Alive
10. Before Tomorrow Comes
1. Blackbird
2. Cry of Achilles
3. Brand New Start
4. Calm the Fire
5. Watch Over You
6. Down To My Last
7. One Day Remains
8. Fortress
9. Buried Alive
10. Before Tomorrow Comes
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 AB songs
Blackbird
In Loving Memory
Fortress
Cry Of Achilles
The End Is Here
Watch Over You
Ties That Bind
Ghost of Days Gone By
Life Must Go On
Shed My Skin
In Loving Memory
Fortress
Cry Of Achilles
The End Is Here
Watch Over You
Ties That Bind
Ghost of Days Gone By
Life Must Go On
Shed My Skin
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
-
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 224
- Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:39 am
Re: Top 10 AB songs
1/ Cradle To The Grave
2/ Cry of Achillies
3/ This Side Of Fate
4/ Blackbird
5/ The Last Hero
6/ Fortress
7/Down To My Last
8/ Ghosts Of Days Gone By
9/ Calm The Fire
10/ Slip To The Void
2/ Cry of Achillies
3/ This Side Of Fate
4/ Blackbird
5/ The Last Hero
6/ Fortress
7/Down To My Last
8/ Ghosts Of Days Gone By
9/ Calm The Fire
10/ Slip To The Void
Re: Top 10 AB songs
I want to like Cradle to the Grave so bad, but 3 years later, I still cannot get the fuck over the way Myles pronounces "GRAYYVUHH" and "ESCAAAHHYUPPP" in the chorus. Like just that little thing and the whole song is ruined for me despite having the sickest solo on the album and being pretty solid all around throughout every other part.
-
- Hardcore TABN'er
- Posts: 557
- Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 1:05 am
- Location: Elk Grove, CA
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 AB songs
^ I thought that was just me. I still like the song, but that part gets to me as well. Then the fact that the main riff/verse parts reminds me of that JoJo song's chorus.
Re: Top 10 AB songs
I never understood why you guys hyped that song so much, to be honest.
-
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 224
- Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:39 am
Re: Top 10 AB songs
Mr. Slash wrote:I never understood why you guys hyped that song so much, to be honest.
Because its imo a perfect song. Love the way Myles words the chorus btw. Why i love it. The finger picked intro is beautiful and the power chords that come behind it give the intro oomph. Then it lays back into this groove which Myles sings with so much emotion. The chorus might be my fav AB chorus. The bridge and solo are perfection. Now im not going to pick on songs on your list boys and girls.Actually like this even more than Blackbird
-
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 224
- Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:39 am
Re: Top 10 AB songs
AB23 wrote:I want to like Cradle to the Grave so bad, but 3 years later, I still cannot get the fuck over the way Myles pronounces "GRAYYVUHH" and "ESCAAAHHYUPPP" in the chorus. Like just that little thing and the whole song is ruined for me despite having the sickest solo on the album and being pretty solid all around throughout every other part.
Love, love the escaaaaahhyp bit, would be a kickass live song. One of my fav things about Myles as a vocalist is the way he puts vocal slants on words and choruses to imo great affect
-
- TABN.com Citizen
- Posts: 191
- Joined: Thu May 23, 2019 8:25 pm
Re: Top 10 AB songs
In no particular order (and subject to change everyday)
Ghosts of Days Gone By
Cry of Achilles
Fortress
Cradle to the Grave
Life Must Go On
Broken Wings
Blackbird
Last Hero
Slip into the Void
The End is Here/ Coming Home
Least Favorites
Lover
Burn it Down
Writing on the Wall
Ghosts of Days Gone By
Cry of Achilles
Fortress
Cradle to the Grave
Life Must Go On
Broken Wings
Blackbird
Last Hero
Slip into the Void
The End is Here/ Coming Home
Least Favorites
Lover
Burn it Down
Writing on the Wall
- Silvercreed
- TABN.com Citizen
- Posts: 162
- Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:54 pm
- Location: Portugal
Re: Top 10 AB songs
Blackbird
The Last Hero
Cry of Achilles
Fortress
Words Darker Than Their Wings
Wayward One
The End is Here
Calm The Fire
Slip To The Void
The Other Side
The Last Hero
Cry of Achilles
Fortress
Words Darker Than Their Wings
Wayward One
The End is Here
Calm The Fire
Slip To The Void
The Other Side
Re: Top 10 AB songs
It's hard to pick, but these are the ones that I listen to most often I guess:
Shed My Skin
Solace
Down To My Last
Before Tomorrow Comes
Buried Alive
I Know It Hurts
Lover
Farther Than The Sun
All Ends Well
Island Of Fools
Shed My Skin
Solace
Down To My Last
Before Tomorrow Comes
Buried Alive
I Know It Hurts
Lover
Farther Than The Sun
All Ends Well
Island Of Fools
Re: Top 10 AB songs
Here's my current "Top AB Tracks" that I compiled this morning (in no order):
Metalingus
One Day Remains
The End is Here
Blackbird
Ties That Bind
Before Tomorrow Comes
Wayward One
Slip to the Void
Isolation
Show Me a Sign
Words Darker Than Their Wings
Cry of Achilles
Calm the Fire
Fortress
Show Me a Leader
My Champion
Cradle to the Grave
Metalingus
One Day Remains
The End is Here
Blackbird
Ties That Bind
Before Tomorrow Comes
Wayward One
Slip to the Void
Isolation
Show Me a Sign
Words Darker Than Their Wings
Cry of Achilles
Calm the Fire
Fortress
Show Me a Leader
My Champion
Cradle to the Grave
AnybodyListening.net - Chronicling the History of Queensryche's Original Lineup
- welshsteve
- Brand New Start
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 8:10 am
Re: Top 10 AB songs
This is extremely difficult to do. The top 2 or 3 here probably don't really change, but the rest will do
1. Blackbird
2. Fortress
3. Cry Of Achilles
4. Ghost Of Days Gone By
5. Addicted To Pain
6. Words Darker Than Their Wings
7. Calm The Fire
8. Waters Rising
9. Couer D'alene
10. The End Is Here (Albert Hall live version is simply staggering)
I could easily have listed a top 30 here and still struggle
1. Blackbird
2. Fortress
3. Cry Of Achilles
4. Ghost Of Days Gone By
5. Addicted To Pain
6. Words Darker Than Their Wings
7. Calm The Fire
8. Waters Rising
9. Couer D'alene
10. The End Is Here (Albert Hall live version is simply staggering)
I could easily have listed a top 30 here and still struggle
Thanks
Steve
Steve
Re: Top 10 AB songs
Revisiting after the new album, this was really tough and I’m sure it’ll change again over time but...
1. Cry of Achilles
2. Calm the Fire
3. Blackbird
4. Words Darker Than Their Wings
5. Walking on the Sky
6. All Ends Well
7. Come to Life
8. Ghost of Days Gone By
9. Slip to the Void
10. Peace is Broken
Really speaks to how highly I view the title track of the new album that it broke into my top 5. Such an excellent song
1. Cry of Achilles
2. Calm the Fire
3. Blackbird
4. Words Darker Than Their Wings
5. Walking on the Sky
6. All Ends Well
7. Come to Life
8. Ghost of Days Gone By
9. Slip to the Void
10. Peace is Broken
Really speaks to how highly I view the title track of the new album that it broke into my top 5. Such an excellent song
Rock Never Dies
Thanks for the sig Don Harry!