Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
Putting together a top 10 for a band that has so many amazing songs like Alter Bridge is an impossible task, especially if it needs to be ordered. I'm gonna try it, but I'll use ranges instead of distinct placings most of the time. And there are probably about 10 songs that would've easily fit in there because they're essentially just as good as those that made it in the list.
1. Blackbird
Definite first place. Best piece of music in history.
2-4. Lover
Show Me A Sign
Words Darker Than Their Wings
Ordered by first letter because I really can't figure out which of these songs I like the most. Lover and SMAS have an incredible atmosphere, Words is pure epicness.
5. Cry Of Achilles
The reason this is not in the top 4 is probably that emotional songs always manage to touch me a bit more than heavy hitters like COA, but it's very close.
6-10. All Hope Is Gone
Bleed It Dry
Ghost Of Days Gone By
New Way To Live
Waters Rising
Painful to exclude so many great songs. But I guess those are the ones I'd prefer most of the time, although that REALLY depends on my mood and stuff like that.
Follow-ups (in no particular order): Addicted To Pain, Come To Life, White Knuckles, Isolation, Wonderful Life, Watch Over You, Show Me A Leader, Metalingus, I Know It Hurts, Calm The Fire, Fortress, Never Born To Follow, ...
1. Blackbird
Definite first place. Best piece of music in history.
2-4. Lover
Show Me A Sign
Words Darker Than Their Wings
Ordered by first letter because I really can't figure out which of these songs I like the most. Lover and SMAS have an incredible atmosphere, Words is pure epicness.
5. Cry Of Achilles
The reason this is not in the top 4 is probably that emotional songs always manage to touch me a bit more than heavy hitters like COA, but it's very close.
6-10. All Hope Is Gone
Bleed It Dry
Ghost Of Days Gone By
New Way To Live
Waters Rising
Painful to exclude so many great songs. But I guess those are the ones I'd prefer most of the time, although that REALLY depends on my mood and stuff like that.
Follow-ups (in no particular order): Addicted To Pain, Come To Life, White Knuckles, Isolation, Wonderful Life, Watch Over You, Show Me A Leader, Metalingus, I Know It Hurts, Calm The Fire, Fortress, Never Born To Follow, ...
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
I can't tell you my top 10 AB songs, but I can tell you my top 10 AB albums.
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
This is really hard to do. I gave it a shot, I can't really put them in order though - Except for the first one, because Shed My Skin is definitely my all time favorite.
1 Shed My Skin
2 Down To My Last
3 Watch Your Words
4 Buried Alive
5 Before Tomorrow Comes
6 The Damage Done
7 I Know It Hurts
8 Breathe Again
9 Farther Than The Sun
10 All Ends Well
1 Shed My Skin
2 Down To My Last
3 Watch Your Words
4 Buried Alive
5 Before Tomorrow Comes
6 The Damage Done
7 I Know It Hurts
8 Breathe Again
9 Farther Than The Sun
10 All Ends Well
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9422
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
Do you mean like 10 different versions of enough song combinations to create albums?abw1987 wrote:I can't tell you my top 10 AB songs, but I can tell you my top 10 AB albums.
- austinjhnsn
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4142
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:01 am
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9422
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
austinjhnsn wrote:Its because choosing only 10 songs is like a crime.
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
Truth Alone
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9422
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
Into the light may you fallOne Drew Remains wrote:Truth Alone
Into the light may you follow
Into the light may you know
Truth alone
Truth alone
Truth alone
Truth alone
Truth alone
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
No, I mean I can tell you my top 10 standard AB albums.SHEAKENBAKEN wrote:Do you mean like 10 different versions of enough song combinations to create albums?abw1987 wrote:I can't tell you my top 10 AB songs, but I can tell you my top 10 AB albums.
-
- On The Rail
- Posts: 1681
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 5:15 am
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
It wasn't as hard as i thought it would be :
1. Shed My Skin : that voice
2. Down to My Last : that solo
3. One Day Remains : that riff
4. Metalingus : so heavy
5. Words Darker Than Their Wings : such a great combination of both voices
6. Come to Life : should have been an opener
7. The End Is Here : so epic
8. Farther than the Sun : bombastic riff
9. Ties That Bind : killer riff
10. New Way to Live : best B-side ever
1. Shed My Skin : that voice
2. Down to My Last : that solo
3. One Day Remains : that riff
4. Metalingus : so heavy
5. Words Darker Than Their Wings : such a great combination of both voices
6. Come to Life : should have been an opener
7. The End Is Here : so epic
8. Farther than the Sun : bombastic riff
9. Ties That Bind : killer riff
10. New Way to Live : best B-side ever
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9422
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
They only have 5 albums though...abw1987 wrote:No, I mean I can tell you my top 10 standard AB albums.SHEAKENBAKEN wrote:Do you mean like 10 different versions of enough song combinations to create albums?abw1987 wrote:I can't tell you my top 10 AB songs, but I can tell you my top 10 AB albums.
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9422
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
That explains it.Timotheus wrote:Alex is from the future.
-
- TABN.com Citizen
- Posts: 141
- Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:06 am
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1. Cry of Achilles
2. Fortress
3. Blackbird
4. Words Darker Than Their Wings
5. The End is Here
6. Slip to the Void
7. Bleed it Dry
8. Calm the Fire
9. Burn it Down
10. Show me a Leader
2. Fortress
3. Blackbird
4. Words Darker Than Their Wings
5. The End is Here
6. Slip to the Void
7. Bleed it Dry
8. Calm the Fire
9. Burn it Down
10. Show me a Leader
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
What are your top 10 Alter Bridge guitar solos?
Mine are -
1. Blackbird (Myles)
2. Brand New Start (Mark)
3. Find The Real (Mark)
4. Waters Rising (Mark)
5. New Way To Live (Mark)
6. Wayward One (Mark)
7. Burn It Down (Mark)
8. Cry Of Achilles (Myles)
9. Zero (Mark)
10. Coeur D'Alene (Mark)
(11. Blackbird (Mark) but I can't include it, the others hit me harder)
Mine are -
1. Blackbird (Myles)
2. Brand New Start (Mark)
3. Find The Real (Mark)
4. Waters Rising (Mark)
5. New Way To Live (Mark)
6. Wayward One (Mark)
7. Burn It Down (Mark)
8. Cry Of Achilles (Myles)
9. Zero (Mark)
10. Coeur D'Alene (Mark)
(11. Blackbird (Mark) but I can't include it, the others hit me harder)
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9422
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10
1. Blackbird (Myles)Jim wrote:What are your top 10 Alter Bridge guitar solos?
Mine are -
1. Blackbird (Myles)
2. Brand New Start (Mark)
3. Find The Real (Mark)
4. Waters Rising (Mark)
5. New Way To Live (Mark)
6. Wayward One (Mark)
7. Burn It Down (Mark)
8. Cry Of Achilles (Myles)
9. Zero (Mark)
10. Coeur D'Alene (Mark)
(11. Blackbird (Mark) but I can't include it, the others hit me harder)
2. Blackbird (Mark)
3. Bleed It Dry (Mark)
4. Show Me A Sign (Mark)
5. Wayward One (Mark)
6. New Way To Live (Mark)
7. Cry of Achilles (Myles)
8. Cry of Achilles (Mark)
9. Peace Is Broken (Mark)
10. All Hope Is Gone (Mark)
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
1. Blackbird (Myles)
2. Burn It Down (Mark)
3. New Way To Live (Mark)
4. Blackbird (Mark)
5. Wayward One (Mark)
6. Brand New Start (Mark)
7. Come To Life (Mark)
8. Ties That Bind (Mark)
9. Down To My Last (Mark)
10. Bleed It Dry (Mark)
2. Burn It Down (Mark)
3. New Way To Live (Mark)
4. Blackbird (Mark)
5. Wayward One (Mark)
6. Brand New Start (Mark)
7. Come To Life (Mark)
8. Ties That Bind (Mark)
9. Down To My Last (Mark)
10. Bleed It Dry (Mark)
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
Wait!! I haven't done my top 10 songs yet!
Top 10 Songs:
1 One Day Remains
2 Blackbird
3 Cry of Achilles
4 Lover
5 Fortress
6 Shed My Skin
7 Find The Real
8 Slip To The Void
9 The End Is Here
10 New Way To Live
ok...
Top 10 Guitar solos:
1 Blackbird - Mark
2 Down To My Last - Mark
3 Brand New Start - Mark
4 Blackbird - Myles
5 Ahavo Rabo Taco Salad - Mark
6 Burn It Down - Mark
7 Coeur d'Alene - Mark
8 Peace Is Broken - Mark
9 Wayward One - Mark
10 Bleed It Dry - Mark
11 Cry Of Achilles - Myles
Top 10 Songs:
1 One Day Remains
2 Blackbird
3 Cry of Achilles
4 Lover
5 Fortress
6 Shed My Skin
7 Find The Real
8 Slip To The Void
9 The End Is Here
10 New Way To Live
ok...
Top 10 Guitar solos:
1 Blackbird - Mark
2 Down To My Last - Mark
3 Brand New Start - Mark
4 Blackbird - Myles
5 Ahavo Rabo Taco Salad - Mark
6 Burn It Down - Mark
7 Coeur d'Alene - Mark
8 Peace Is Broken - Mark
9 Wayward One - Mark
10 Bleed It Dry - Mark
11 Cry Of Achilles - Myles
Another photobucket casualty...
As your courage crashes down before your eyes, don't lay down and die
Re: Your Ultimate Top 10 (New Topic - Page 2)
Well ya had 5 days aaaand the thread had kinda slowed down! I'll be doing a new topic every few pagesgbruin wrote:Wait!! I haven't done my top 10 songs yet!