TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
Post your 10 favorite albums from 2015 in here. The #1 album gets 10 points, the #10 album gets only 1 point. If you post 7 albums, the #1 album will only get 7 points.
The deadline is December 30th. Not gonna do the fancy extra poll I did last year. You can edit your post till the 30th in case your list changes.
The deadline is December 30th. Not gonna do the fancy extra poll I did last year. You can edit your post till the 30th in case your list changes.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
Right now:
1. Eaves - What Green Feels Like
2. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase
3. Noah Gundersen - Carry The Ghost
4. Nothing But Thieves - Nothing But Thieves
5. San Fermin - Jackrabbit
6. Everything Everything - Get To Heaven
7. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
8. East India Youth - Culture of Volume
9. Deafheaven - New Bermuda
10. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
Honorable mentions:
Half Moon Run - Sun Leads Me On
Tremonti - Cauterize
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Foals - What Went Down
City & Colour - If I Should Go Before You
Charlie Barnes - More Stately Mansions
The Dear Hunter - Act IV: Rebirth in Reprise
Dead Sara - Pleasure To Meet You
Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful
Björk - Vulnicura
Nils Frahm - Solo
Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool
And So I Watch You From Afar - Heirs
It's been a good year.
1. Eaves - What Green Feels Like
2. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase
3. Noah Gundersen - Carry The Ghost
4. Nothing But Thieves - Nothing But Thieves
5. San Fermin - Jackrabbit
6. Everything Everything - Get To Heaven
7. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
8. East India Youth - Culture of Volume
9. Deafheaven - New Bermuda
10. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
Honorable mentions:
Half Moon Run - Sun Leads Me On
Tremonti - Cauterize
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Foals - What Went Down
City & Colour - If I Should Go Before You
Charlie Barnes - More Stately Mansions
The Dear Hunter - Act IV: Rebirth in Reprise
Dead Sara - Pleasure To Meet You
Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful
Björk - Vulnicura
Nils Frahm - Solo
Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool
And So I Watch You From Afar - Heirs
It's been a good year.
Last edited by Timotheus on Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:23 pm, edited 2 times in total.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
- anguyen92
- Expert Comma Negotiator
- Posts: 10362
- Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:31 pm
- Location: California
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
1. Iron Maiden's The Book of Souls
2. Tremonti's Cauterize
3. Breaking Benjamain's Dark Before Dawn
4. Zac Brown Band's Jekyll + Hyde
5. Stryper's Fallen
6. Chris Cornell's Higher Truth
7. Trivium's Silence in the Snow
8. Red's Of Beauty and Rage
9. Halestorm's Into the Wildlife
10. Like A Storm's Awaken The Fire
Pretty good year for me. Listened to 35 new albums, more than what I listened to last year (close to 30).
2. Tremonti's Cauterize
3. Breaking Benjamain's Dark Before Dawn
4. Zac Brown Band's Jekyll + Hyde
5. Stryper's Fallen
6. Chris Cornell's Higher Truth
7. Trivium's Silence in the Snow
8. Red's Of Beauty and Rage
9. Halestorm's Into the Wildlife
10. Like A Storm's Awaken The Fire
Pretty good year for me. Listened to 35 new albums, more than what I listened to last year (close to 30).
My Trip to Orlando and Raleigh to see AB Posts
- AliceMudgarden
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 267
- Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 4:15 pm
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
Amazing year.
1. Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
2. Joanna Newsom - Divers
3. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
4. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
5. Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth
6. Carly Rae Jepsen - E•MO•TION
7. Grimes - Art Angels
8. Uncle Acid - The Night Creeper
9. tricot - A N D
10. Julia Holter - Have You in My Wilderness
Honorable mentions: (Gonna be a long list)
Meg Myers - Sorry
Björk - Vulnicura
CHVRCHES - Every Open Eye
Deafheaven - New Bermuda
Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material
Death Grips - The Powers That B
Chris Stapleton - Traveller
The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die - Harmlessness
Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars
Lil Ugly Mane - Oblivion Access
Earl Sweatshirt -I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside: An Album by Earl Sweatshirt
Pusha T - King Push – Darkest Before Dawn: The Prelude
Enslaved - In Times
Christian Mistress - To Your Death
Vince Staples - Summertime '06
Lianne La Havas - Blood
Susanne Sundfør - Ten Love Songs
Jamie xx - In Colour
Napalm Death - Apex Predator - Easy Meat
Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
etc. Could easily list more, but I'll stop now.
1. Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
2. Joanna Newsom - Divers
3. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
4. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
5. Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth
6. Carly Rae Jepsen - E•MO•TION
7. Grimes - Art Angels
8. Uncle Acid - The Night Creeper
9. tricot - A N D
10. Julia Holter - Have You in My Wilderness
Honorable mentions: (Gonna be a long list)
Meg Myers - Sorry
Björk - Vulnicura
CHVRCHES - Every Open Eye
Deafheaven - New Bermuda
Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material
Death Grips - The Powers That B
Chris Stapleton - Traveller
The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die - Harmlessness
Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars
Lil Ugly Mane - Oblivion Access
Earl Sweatshirt -I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside: An Album by Earl Sweatshirt
Pusha T - King Push – Darkest Before Dawn: The Prelude
Enslaved - In Times
Christian Mistress - To Your Death
Vince Staples - Summertime '06
Lianne La Havas - Blood
Susanne Sundfør - Ten Love Songs
Jamie xx - In Colour
Napalm Death - Apex Predator - Easy Meat
Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
etc. Could easily list more, but I'll stop now.
Last edited by AliceMudgarden on Fri Jan 01, 2016 3:11 am, edited 4 times in total.
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
I'll do one for songs as well in a few days. That one will be even harder...
115 for me so far (lists like Alice's will give it a nice boost ), with Foals being the last one. That one might sneak into my top 10 after a few more listens.anguyen92 wrote:Pretty good year for me. Listened to 35 new albums, more than what I listened to last year (close to 30).
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
- AliceMudgarden
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 267
- Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 4:15 pm
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
I've listened to 64 (78 if we count EPs). Still a lot I haven't got a chance to listen to like Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls, Kamasi Washington - The Epic (I think it's 3 hours+ long) a lot of rap, etc.
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
Still need to give The Epic a listen as well. Gonna do it before the end of the year, but time is kinda running out, lol. Divers as well. The stream of that album when it was released didn't work for me and it's not on Spotify. Might have to buy it, because the stuff I heard on Youtube was really good.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
- austinjhnsn
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4142
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:01 am
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
1. Juggernaut Omega - Periphery
2. Juggernaut Alpha - Periphery
3. Happiness in Self Destruction - The Plot in You
4. Blurryface - twenty one pilots
5. Matriarch - Veil Of Maya
6. Cauterize - Tremonti
7. To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
8. Badlands - Halsey
9. Viscera EP - Haunted Shores
10. That's the Spirit - Bring Me the Horizon
2. Juggernaut Alpha - Periphery
3. Happiness in Self Destruction - The Plot in You
4. Blurryface - twenty one pilots
5. Matriarch - Veil Of Maya
6. Cauterize - Tremonti
7. To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
8. Badlands - Halsey
9. Viscera EP - Haunted Shores
10. That's the Spirit - Bring Me the Horizon
Last edited by austinjhnsn on Wed Dec 09, 2015 7:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Thanks Timo!
- Jaredr24
- Loyal Follower
- Posts: 357
- Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 4:22 pm
- Location: Farther Than The Sun, KY
- Contact:
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
1. Into the Sea - Attalus
2. A Head Full of Moonlight - Good Tiger
3. Of Beauty and Rage - RED
4. Juggernaut: Alpha and Omega - Periphery
5. Polaris - TesseracT
6. Till the End - Phinehas
7. Cauterize - Tremonti
8. Slow Meadow - Slow Meadow
9. Monterey - The Milk Carton Kids
10. Inside Out - XXI
Honorable mentions:
Dead Trees - From First to Last
Breathe Again - Spoken
Immortal Youth EP - Ghost Atlas
Viscera EP - Haunted Shores
Isometric - Jake Bowen
Solidarity EP - I Am King
2. A Head Full of Moonlight - Good Tiger
3. Of Beauty and Rage - RED
4. Juggernaut: Alpha and Omega - Periphery
5. Polaris - TesseracT
6. Till the End - Phinehas
7. Cauterize - Tremonti
8. Slow Meadow - Slow Meadow
9. Monterey - The Milk Carton Kids
10. Inside Out - XXI
Honorable mentions:
Dead Trees - From First to Last
Breathe Again - Spoken
Immortal Youth EP - Ghost Atlas
Viscera EP - Haunted Shores
Isometric - Jake Bowen
Solidarity EP - I Am King
Last edited by Jaredr24 on Fri Dec 25, 2015 9:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.
~{AB fan - Go Tops! #WKU}~
”I’ll rest my eyes and let the earth breathe”
- austinjhnsn
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4142
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:01 am
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
Thanks for reminding me of Viscera, Jared! Don't know how I could forget that one.
Thanks Timo!
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
Unlike last year, this time most of my favorite albums are a bit more on the heavier side.
#1 Powerwolf - Blessed and Possessed (hands down the best album of the year)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e7cgGJO ... vIhF13Ef6B
#2 Soilwork - The Ride Majestic
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RxcXFOL2-oE
#3 Smash Into Pieces - The Apocalypse DJ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5pHTWL9Inkw
#4 Five Finger Death Punch - Got Your Six
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=whVuQ3y ... km&index=2
#5 Papa Roach - F.E.A.R.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h0_h7vU ... sQ4sMsD4dJ
#6 While She Sleeps - Brainwashed
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QfUkISW ... zjTbHHjwgt
#7 Young Guns - Ones And Zeros
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IK7kOW3 ... 583KJlH3Qx
#8 P.O.D - The Awakening
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HXuMIjKAst8
Thats pretty much all top tear albums for me this year ^^ #9 and #10 is more like a honorable mention than anything...
#9 Shinedown - Threat To Survival
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zhuCRh_j0Js
#10 All That Remains - The Order Of Things
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RjvmjK6L1nA
Biggest disappointments came from Halestorm, Breaking Benjamin, Three Days Grace.
#1 Powerwolf - Blessed and Possessed (hands down the best album of the year)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e7cgGJO ... vIhF13Ef6B
#2 Soilwork - The Ride Majestic
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RxcXFOL2-oE
#3 Smash Into Pieces - The Apocalypse DJ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5pHTWL9Inkw
#4 Five Finger Death Punch - Got Your Six
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=whVuQ3y ... km&index=2
#5 Papa Roach - F.E.A.R.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h0_h7vU ... sQ4sMsD4dJ
#6 While She Sleeps - Brainwashed
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QfUkISW ... zjTbHHjwgt
#7 Young Guns - Ones And Zeros
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IK7kOW3 ... 583KJlH3Qx
#8 P.O.D - The Awakening
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HXuMIjKAst8
Thats pretty much all top tear albums for me this year ^^ #9 and #10 is more like a honorable mention than anything...
#9 Shinedown - Threat To Survival
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zhuCRh_j0Js
#10 All That Remains - The Order Of Things
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RjvmjK6L1nA
Biggest disappointments came from Halestorm, Breaking Benjamin, Three Days Grace.
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
1) Chris Cornell - Higher Truth
2) Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase
3) Lamb of God - VII: Sturm und Drang
4) The Darkness - Last of our Kind
5) Ian Thornley - Secrets
6) Sylosis - Dormant Heart
7) Bruce Soord - Bruce Soord
8) Tremonti - Cauterize
2) Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase
3) Lamb of God - VII: Sturm und Drang
4) The Darkness - Last of our Kind
5) Ian Thornley - Secrets
6) Sylosis - Dormant Heart
7) Bruce Soord - Bruce Soord
8) Tremonti - Cauterize
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
Ok, so there's a bit of a problem. Gonna need your help to help with the order.
Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase
Periphery - Alpha and Omega
These 2 are both tied, so just pick your favorite of the two. The one with the most votes will get the 3rd place.
Eaves - What Green Feels Like
Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
Attalus - Into the Sea
Powerwolf - Blessed and Possessed
Pick your top three of these.
Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase
Periphery - Alpha and Omega
These 2 are both tied, so just pick your favorite of the two. The one with the most votes will get the 3rd place.
Eaves - What Green Feels Like
Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
Attalus - Into the Sea
Powerwolf - Blessed and Possessed
Pick your top three of these.
Last edited by Timotheus on Thu Dec 31, 2015 7:38 am, edited 2 times in total.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
Steven Wilson
1. Eaves
2. Chelsea Wolfe
3. Iron Maiden
1. Eaves
2. Chelsea Wolfe
3. Iron Maiden
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
- anguyen92
- Expert Comma Negotiator
- Posts: 10362
- Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:31 pm
- Location: California
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
Hand Cannot Erase
The Book of Souls
I haven't heard all of the other options for various reasons (I'm lazy).
The Book of Souls
I haven't heard all of the other options for various reasons (I'm lazy).
My Trip to Orlando and Raleigh to see AB Posts
- austinjhnsn
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4142
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:01 am
- AliceMudgarden
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 267
- Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 4:15 pm
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase (This would be in my top 20 if this year wasn't so stacked.)
1. Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
2. Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls
Unfortunately, I haven't heard the others.
1. Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
2. Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls
Unfortunately, I haven't heard the others.
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
1) The Darkness "Last of Our Kind"
2) Black Star Riders "The Killer Instinct"
3) Buckcherry "Rock n Roll"
4) Iron Maiden "The Book of Souls"
5) James Bay "The Chaos and the Calm"
6) Coheed & Cambria "The Colour Before the Sun"
7) Devil City Angels "Devil City Angels"
8) Art of Anarchy "Art of Anarchy"
9) Stereophonics "Keep the Village Alive"
10) Chris Cornell "Higher Truth"
Honorable mentions...
- Europe "War of Kings"
- Thunder "Wonder Days"
- Def Leppard "Def Leppard"
- Whitesnake "The Purple Album"
- Bring Me the Horizon "That's the Spirit"
- Vintage Trouble "1 Hopeful Rd."
- Joe Satriani "Shockwave Supernova"
- FM "Heroes and Villains"
- Scorpions "Return to Forever"
Albums that weren't released in 2015 that would be in the list if they were...
- Linkin Park "Meteroa"
- Crobot "Something Supernatural"
- Lostprophets "Liberation Transmission"
- Lostprophets "Start Something"
2) Black Star Riders "The Killer Instinct"
3) Buckcherry "Rock n Roll"
4) Iron Maiden "The Book of Souls"
5) James Bay "The Chaos and the Calm"
6) Coheed & Cambria "The Colour Before the Sun"
7) Devil City Angels "Devil City Angels"
8) Art of Anarchy "Art of Anarchy"
9) Stereophonics "Keep the Village Alive"
10) Chris Cornell "Higher Truth"
Honorable mentions...
- Europe "War of Kings"
- Thunder "Wonder Days"
- Def Leppard "Def Leppard"
- Whitesnake "The Purple Album"
- Bring Me the Horizon "That's the Spirit"
- Vintage Trouble "1 Hopeful Rd."
- Joe Satriani "Shockwave Supernova"
- FM "Heroes and Villains"
- Scorpions "Return to Forever"
Albums that weren't released in 2015 that would be in the list if they were...
- Linkin Park "Meteroa"
- Crobot "Something Supernatural"
- Lostprophets "Liberation Transmission"
- Lostprophets "Start Something"
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: TABN's Favorite Albums Of 2015
Lukeage wrote:Albums that weren't released in 2015 that would be in the list if they were...
- Linkin Park "Meteroa"
- Crobot "Something Supernatural"
- Lostprophets "Liberation Transmission"
- Lostprophets "Start Something"
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.