New Albums
Re: New Albums
I listened to Adam Lambert's The Original High album stream a couple of times. CD arrived today. I bet it will be like his last album, love a few tracks.
And for Young Guns, yes, it (ok and Adam haha) are about as poppy as it gets for me. I like that they have a "sound" where their songs go together but they don't all sound identical. I was late to their last album but still playing that a lot too. I also liked their live show.
And for Young Guns, yes, it (ok and Adam haha) are about as poppy as it gets for me. I like that they have a "sound" where their songs go together but they don't all sound identical. I was late to their last album but still playing that a lot too. I also liked their live show.
Alterations: Dec 2010, May 2011, August 2011x2, Sept 2011, Oct 2014x2
Re: New Albums
Do you know which songs you listened to?^ I gave it a listen, but I couldn't really get into the vocals.
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: New Albums
The first few bunch. I think till track 5 or 6.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9405
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
- Fish Tacos
- Burn It Down
- Posts: 2721
- Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:52 pm
- Location: noʎ puᴉɥǝq ʇɥƃᴉɹ
Re: New Albums
I like how there's 350+ people that watched the whole thing through lol...
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: New Albums
The new Aristocrats album is streaming on UG. I thought it was pretty good. It's a lot of fun and never boring.
For people who are into prog, jazz, instrumental rock, etc.
For people who are into prog, jazz, instrumental rock, etc.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
-
- TABN.com Citizen
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:44 pm
Re: New Albums
This guy Tremonti released a new album a few weeks ago and I kinda dig it. I think you guys should check it out!
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9405
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: New Albums
And don't forget those guys.... ...Breaking Benji or something? .mockingbird wrote:This guy Tremonti released a new album a few weeks ago and I kinda dig it. I think you guys should check it out!
Re: New Albums
If I want to listen to Christian prayers I'm going to church. I can't believe this guy is still making this Creed style music. Who the hell buys this crap? I mean no liked Creed even back then when they had some hitsingles.mockingbird wrote:This guy Tremonti released a new album a few weeks ago and I kinda dig it. I think you guys should check it out!
- austinjhnsn
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4142
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:01 am
-
- TABN.com Citizen
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:44 pm
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: New Albums
Wolf Alice's debut is really good! They're an upcoming female fronted alternative/indie rock band.
This is the song that hooked me:
[youtube]http://youtu.be/IzFGSt6Vb40[/youtube]
But most of them are really good. I really liked Your Loves Whore and Bros as well.
This is the song that hooked me:
[youtube]http://youtu.be/IzFGSt6Vb40[/youtube]
But most of them are really good. I really liked Your Loves Whore and Bros as well.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
- Rosenblaetter
- Loyal Follower
- Posts: 382
- Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 1:36 am
- Location: Poland
Re: New Albums
Isn't that the guy who left Tremonti quartet because he preferred wearing black and always played to fast?austinjhnsn wrote:Who is Tremonti?
[youtube]http://youtu.be/b4p8yo1f5z0[/youtube]
FYI I'm a woman.
--------------------
Past shows: Alter Bridge 10.11 NL, Kensington 11.11 NL, Alter Bridge 16.11 PL
Future shows: Kensington 15.02 DE, Kensington 17.02 PL, Rival Sons 18.02 PL
--------------------
Past shows: Alter Bridge 10.11 NL, Kensington 11.11 NL, Alter Bridge 16.11 PL
Future shows: Kensington 15.02 DE, Kensington 17.02 PL, Rival Sons 18.02 PL
Re: New Albums
My top albums of 2015 so far include (NOT in any order!)
1) "Last of Our Kind" - THE DARKNESS
2) "Raise a Little Hell" - THE ANSWER
3) "War of Kings" - EUROPE
4) "The Purple Album" - WHITESNAKE
5) "XIV" - TOTO
6) "Return to Forever" - SCORPIONS
7) "All Hell Breaks Loose" - BLACK STAR RIDERS
8) "Ooh Yea! The Betty Davis Songbook" - MAHALIA BARNES & THE SOUL MATES feat. JOE BONAMASSA
I'm looking forward to...
"Book of Souls" - IRON MAIDEN
1) "Last of Our Kind" - THE DARKNESS
2) "Raise a Little Hell" - THE ANSWER
3) "War of Kings" - EUROPE
4) "The Purple Album" - WHITESNAKE
5) "XIV" - TOTO
6) "Return to Forever" - SCORPIONS
7) "All Hell Breaks Loose" - BLACK STAR RIDERS
8) "Ooh Yea! The Betty Davis Songbook" - MAHALIA BARNES & THE SOUL MATES feat. JOE BONAMASSA
I'm looking forward to...
"Book of Souls" - IRON MAIDEN
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: New Albums
Whitesnake released a new album? How did I miss that?
Might be fun to do this list again considering we're halfway though the year now. I'll update it in the title.
For me:
Eaves - What Green Feels Like
Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase.
San Fermin - Jackrabbit
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Tremonti - Cauterize
East India Youth - Culture of Volume
Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful
Father Misty John - I Love You, Honeybear
Björk - Vulnicura
And So I Watch You From Afar - Heirs
Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool
Young Guns - Ones & Zeros
I'm pretty sure of the order of the first 4 albums, but afterwards it gets a bit complicated.
Might be fun to do this list again considering we're halfway though the year now. I'll update it in the title.
For me:
Eaves - What Green Feels Like
Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase.
San Fermin - Jackrabbit
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Tremonti - Cauterize
East India Youth - Culture of Volume
Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful
Father Misty John - I Love You, Honeybear
Björk - Vulnicura
And So I Watch You From Afar - Heirs
Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool
Young Guns - Ones & Zeros
I'm pretty sure of the order of the first 4 albums, but afterwards it gets a bit complicated.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
- AliceMudgarden
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 267
- Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 4:15 pm
Re: New Albums
AliceMudgarden wrote:My top 10 favorite albums of 2015 so far:
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (Conscious Hip Hop, West Coast Hip Hop, Jazz Rap)
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell (Singer/Songwriter, Indie Folk)
Enslaved - In Times (Progressive Metal, Black Metal)
Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth (Conscious Hip Hop)
Björk - Vulnicura (Art Pop, Chamber Pop, Glitch Pop, Ambient Pop)
tricot - A N D (Japanese Math Rock, Art Rock)
Napalm Death - Apex Predator - Easy Meat (Grindcore)
Laura Marling Short Movie (Singer/Songwriter, Indie Folk)
Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love (Indie Rock, Punk Rock)
Marina & the Diamonds - FROOT (Electropop, Synthpop, Dance-Pop)
Most of these albums are in full on YouTube so check them out if you'd like. This year is shaping up to be great. Still plenty of albums I need to listen to/am anticipating for the rest of the year.
Update:
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth
Enslaved - In Times
Vince Staples - Summertime '06
Carly Rae Jepsen - E•MO•TION
tricot - A N D
Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material
Björk - Vulnicura
Jamie xx - In Colour
- anguyen92
- Expert Comma Negotiator
- Posts: 10362
- Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:31 pm
- Location: California
Re: New Albums - Favorite Albums Halfway Through The Year?
1. Tremonti - Cauterize
2. Breaking Benjamin - Dark Before Dawn
3. Muse - Drones
4. Zac Brown Band - Jekyll + Hyde
5. Halestorm - Into the Wild Life
As it turns out, June was a really good month for me.
2. Breaking Benjamin - Dark Before Dawn
3. Muse - Drones
4. Zac Brown Band - Jekyll + Hyde
5. Halestorm - Into the Wild Life
As it turns out, June was a really good month for me.
My Trip to Orlando and Raleigh to see AB Posts
- Jaredr24
- Loyal Follower
- Posts: 357
- Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 4:22 pm
- Location: Farther Than The Sun, KY
- Contact:
Re: New Albums - Favorite Albums Halfway Through The Year?
In no particular order:
1. Attalus - Into the Sea
2. Tremonti - Cauterize
3. Red - Of Beauty and Rage
4. I am King - Solidarity (EP)
5. Breaking Benjamin- Dark Before Dawn
6. Periphery - Juggernaut (Alpha and Omega)
7. Jake Bowen - Isometric
8. From First to Last - Dead Trees
9. The Milk Carton Kids - Monterey
10. Superheaven - Ours is Chrome
1. Attalus - Into the Sea
2. Tremonti - Cauterize
3. Red - Of Beauty and Rage
4. I am King - Solidarity (EP)
5. Breaking Benjamin- Dark Before Dawn
6. Periphery - Juggernaut (Alpha and Omega)
7. Jake Bowen - Isometric
8. From First to Last - Dead Trees
9. The Milk Carton Kids - Monterey
10. Superheaven - Ours is Chrome
~{AB fan - Go Tops! #WKU}~
”I’ll rest my eyes and let the earth breathe”
Re: New Albums - Favorite Albums Halfway Through The Year?
No particular order...
Halestorm - Into the Wildlife
Tremonti - Cauterize
Papa Roach - F.E.A.R.
Red - of Beauty and Rage
Breaking Benjamin - Dark Before Dawn
Those are really the only albums I've given multiple listens this year. Was disappointed with the new Lifehouse album. Liked some singles from the new 10 Years album, From Birth to Burial, but I haven't listened to the whole thing. Listened to the Periphery records once each, but I haven't gone back to them even though I thought they were solid efforts.
Been a bit of a slow music listening year for me really. I haven't been listening through albums as much lately in general for whatever reason.
Halestorm - Into the Wildlife
Tremonti - Cauterize
Papa Roach - F.E.A.R.
Red - of Beauty and Rage
Breaking Benjamin - Dark Before Dawn
Those are really the only albums I've given multiple listens this year. Was disappointed with the new Lifehouse album. Liked some singles from the new 10 Years album, From Birth to Burial, but I haven't listened to the whole thing. Listened to the Periphery records once each, but I haven't gone back to them even though I thought they were solid efforts.
Been a bit of a slow music listening year for me really. I haven't been listening through albums as much lately in general for whatever reason.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
Re: New Albums - Favorite Albums Halfway Through The Year?
Hey guys, long time no see I was thinking about what my favorite albums were from this year and realized I didn't have anyone to share them with so I thought I'd pop back in here.
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly (Rap) [Possibly my favorite album ever now... Time will tell]
2. Algiers - Self Titled (Post punk/gospel)
3. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Jazz)
4. Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment - Surf (Jazz funk/rap)
5. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie And Lowell (Folk/pop)
6. Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear (Pop)
Ones I still need to get but am fairly sure I'll like:
Holly Herndon - The Platform
Open Mike Eagle - A Special Episode Of EP
Metz - II
Vince Staples - Summertime '06
Mount Eerie - Sauna
Looking forward to:
Frank Ocean - Boys Don't Cry
Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy
Run The Jewels - Meow The Jewels and/or Run The Jewels 3
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly (Rap) [Possibly my favorite album ever now... Time will tell]
2. Algiers - Self Titled (Post punk/gospel)
3. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Jazz)
4. Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment - Surf (Jazz funk/rap)
5. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie And Lowell (Folk/pop)
6. Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear (Pop)
Ones I still need to get but am fairly sure I'll like:
Holly Herndon - The Platform
Open Mike Eagle - A Special Episode Of EP
Metz - II
Vince Staples - Summertime '06
Mount Eerie - Sauna
Looking forward to:
Frank Ocean - Boys Don't Cry
Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy
Run The Jewels - Meow The Jewels and/or Run The Jewels 3
gbruin wrote:Everything Nick says is true. Even when he disagrees with me. Then it's extra true.