Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
- Jaredr24
- Loyal Follower
- Posts: 357
- Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 4:22 pm
- Location: Farther Than The Sun, KY
- Contact:
Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
Hard to believe it's that time of year again already! What's everyone top 10 albums of the year? Tough decision but here's mine:
1. Periphery III: Select Difficulty - Periphery
2. Yellowcard - Yellowcard
3. The Last Hero - AB
4. Parallel Lives - Gates
5. Drift - Erra
6. Dissonants - Hands Like Houses
7. Dear Me - OWEL
8. Along The Shadow - Saosin
9. Dust - Tremonti
10. The Wilderness - Explosions in the Sky
Honorable mentions:
Realitivy - Archabald
Fight the Fade - Fight the Fade
Integrity Blues - Jimmy Eat World
The Bones of a Dying World - If These Trees Could Talk
1. Periphery III: Select Difficulty - Periphery
2. Yellowcard - Yellowcard
3. The Last Hero - AB
4. Parallel Lives - Gates
5. Drift - Erra
6. Dissonants - Hands Like Houses
7. Dear Me - OWEL
8. Along The Shadow - Saosin
9. Dust - Tremonti
10. The Wilderness - Explosions in the Sky
Honorable mentions:
Realitivy - Archabald
Fight the Fade - Fight the Fade
Integrity Blues - Jimmy Eat World
The Bones of a Dying World - If These Trees Could Talk
~{AB fan - Go Tops! #WKU}~
”I’ll rest my eyes and let the earth breathe”
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9426
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
Tremonti - Dust
Periphery - Select Difficulty
Lacey Sturm - Life Screams
Lacuna Coil - Delirium
Dayshell - Nexus
Tremonti - Dust
Periphery - Select Difficulty
Lacey Sturm - Life Screams
Lacuna Coil - Delirium
Dayshell - Nexus
- anguyen92
- Expert Comma Negotiator
- Posts: 10389
- Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:31 pm
- Location: California
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
1. Alter Bridge's The Last Hero
2. Black Stone Cherry's Kentucky
3. Sixx: A.M.'s Prayers for the Blessed
4. Sick Puppies's Fury
5. Dream Theater's The Astonishing
6. Tremonti's Dust
7. Poets of the Fall's Clearview
8. Switchfoot's When the Light Shines Through
9. Lindsey Stirling's Brave Enough
10. Volbeat's Seal the Deal and Let's Boogie.
2. Black Stone Cherry's Kentucky
3. Sixx: A.M.'s Prayers for the Blessed
4. Sick Puppies's Fury
5. Dream Theater's The Astonishing
6. Tremonti's Dust
7. Poets of the Fall's Clearview
8. Switchfoot's When the Light Shines Through
9. Lindsey Stirling's Brave Enough
10. Volbeat's Seal the Deal and Let's Boogie.
My Trip to Orlando and Raleigh to see AB Posts
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16846
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
1. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
2. The Jezabels - Synthia
3. David Bowie - Blackstar
4. The Neal Morse Band - The Similitude Of A Dream
5. O'Brother - Endless Night
6. Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
7. Bon Iver - 22, A Million
8. Michael Kiwanuka - Love & Hate
9. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree
10. Gojira - Magma
Honorable Mentions:
Avenged Sevenfold - The Stage
Jimmy Eat World - Integrity Blues
The Pineapple Thief - Your Wilderness
Daughter - Not To Disappear
Metallica - Selfwired… To Self-Destruct:
Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression
Marble Sounds - Tautou
Tremonti - Dust
Thrice - To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere
Periphery - Select Difficulty
2. The Jezabels - Synthia
3. David Bowie - Blackstar
4. The Neal Morse Band - The Similitude Of A Dream
5. O'Brother - Endless Night
6. Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
7. Bon Iver - 22, A Million
8. Michael Kiwanuka - Love & Hate
9. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree
10. Gojira - Magma
Honorable Mentions:
Avenged Sevenfold - The Stage
Jimmy Eat World - Integrity Blues
The Pineapple Thief - Your Wilderness
Daughter - Not To Disappear
Metallica - Selfwired… To Self-Destruct:
Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression
Marble Sounds - Tautou
Tremonti - Dust
Thrice - To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere
Periphery - Select Difficulty
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
- The Plotblocker
- Hardcore TABN'er
- Posts: 556
- Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:17 am
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
Damnit, you beat me too it lol.
This is a tough one for me as there have been a lot of great albums this year, but I think I have managed to whittle the list down to just 10, but not in any order.
Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
Tremonti - Dust
Metallica - Hardwired... To Self Destruct.
Megadeth - Dystopia
Lacuna Coil - Delirium
Korn - The Serenity Of The Suffering
Allegaeon - Proponent For Sentience
Avenged Sevenfold - The Stage
Evergrey - The Storm Within
Killswitch Engage - Incarnate
Honourable mentions for 2 E.P's as well;
Far From History - Gallows Hill
Death By Stereo - Just Like You'd Leave Us, We've Left You For Dead.
This is a tough one for me as there have been a lot of great albums this year, but I think I have managed to whittle the list down to just 10, but not in any order.
Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
Tremonti - Dust
Metallica - Hardwired... To Self Destruct.
Megadeth - Dystopia
Lacuna Coil - Delirium
Korn - The Serenity Of The Suffering
Allegaeon - Proponent For Sentience
Avenged Sevenfold - The Stage
Evergrey - The Storm Within
Killswitch Engage - Incarnate
Honourable mentions for 2 E.P's as well;
Far From History - Gallows Hill
Death By Stereo - Just Like You'd Leave Us, We've Left You For Dead.
"Something something deny..... Something something blame..." - Myles Kennedy - Every lyric writing session.
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
1. Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Getaway
2. Gojira - Magma
3. Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree
4. Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression
5. 1000mods - Repeated Exposure To...
6. Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
7. Eric Prydz - Opus
8. Metallica - Hardwired... to self destruct
9. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity
10. Zhu - Generationwhy
2. Gojira - Magma
3. Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree
4. Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression
5. 1000mods - Repeated Exposure To...
6. Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
7. Eric Prydz - Opus
8. Metallica - Hardwired... to self destruct
9. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity
10. Zhu - Generationwhy
-
- Bought The CDs
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 4:12 am
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
Top 5 - best is first!
1. Avenged Sevenfold - The Stage
2. David Bowie - Blackstar
3. Gojira - Magma
4. Metallica - Hardwired... To Self Destruct
5. Tremonti - Dust
Sad To not be rating The Last Hero in there, never thought an Alter Bridge album could disappoint me.
1. Avenged Sevenfold - The Stage
2. David Bowie - Blackstar
3. Gojira - Magma
4. Metallica - Hardwired... To Self Destruct
5. Tremonti - Dust
Sad To not be rating The Last Hero in there, never thought an Alter Bridge album could disappoint me.
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
1. Metallica - Hardwired
2. AB - TLH
3. Anthrax - For All Kings
4. Periphery - PIII
5. Tremonti - Dust
6. BSC - Kentucky
7. Last In Line - Heavy Crown
8. Diamond Head - Diamond Head
9. Megadeth - Dystopia
10. Jackyl - Rock Out With Your Cock Out
2. AB - TLH
3. Anthrax - For All Kings
4. Periphery - PIII
5. Tremonti - Dust
6. BSC - Kentucky
7. Last In Line - Heavy Crown
8. Diamond Head - Diamond Head
9. Megadeth - Dystopia
10. Jackyl - Rock Out With Your Cock Out
Last edited by One Drew Remains on Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
- anguyen92
- Expert Comma Negotiator
- Posts: 10389
- Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:31 pm
- Location: California
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
^^ Honestly, I wasn't a huge fan of Hardwired. It's not even in my top 20 of the year. I found Death Magnetic to be the more enjoyable "modern" Metallica album to me. At least, I can recall songs right away in my mind and easily name fave fives of the album. I can't do the same with Hardwired.
My Trip to Orlando and Raleigh to see AB Posts
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
I loved Now That We're Dead so much that I spent an entire day learning how to play a lot of it, lol. I like some of DM. But I'll have to respectfully disagree with you on that one.
BTW, has anyone here listened to the Last In Line album? Surviving original Dio members with a decent singer doing some classic hard rock. I keep up with Def Leppard a lot, so I also keep up with Vivian Campbell's solo project. Decent rock album.
BTW, has anyone here listened to the Last In Line album? Surviving original Dio members with a decent singer doing some classic hard rock. I keep up with Def Leppard a lot, so I also keep up with Vivian Campbell's solo project. Decent rock album.
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
This year was amazing for music, probably the best in a decade just so many fantastic albums, was never so difficult to decide on top 10 alone, not to mention order...
1. Amon Amarth - Jomsviking
2. Panic At The Disco - Death Of A Bachelor
3. Black Stone Cherry - Kentucky
4. Skillet - Unleashed
5. A Day To Remember - Bad Vibrations
6. I Prevail - Lifelines
7. Throw The Fight - Transmissions
8. I See Stars - Treehouse
9. Amaranthe - Maximalism
10. Monster Truck - Sittin Heavy
Honorable mentions - Young Guns, Green Day, Sum 41, Good Charlotte, Seasons After, Biffy Clyro, Candlebox, Decyfer Down, Sixx A.M (vol1), Trapt, Alter Bridge, Tremonti, and many others that i cant thinbk of at the moment, what a year
1. Amon Amarth - Jomsviking
2. Panic At The Disco - Death Of A Bachelor
3. Black Stone Cherry - Kentucky
4. Skillet - Unleashed
5. A Day To Remember - Bad Vibrations
6. I Prevail - Lifelines
7. Throw The Fight - Transmissions
8. I See Stars - Treehouse
9. Amaranthe - Maximalism
10. Monster Truck - Sittin Heavy
Honorable mentions - Young Guns, Green Day, Sum 41, Good Charlotte, Seasons After, Biffy Clyro, Candlebox, Decyfer Down, Sixx A.M (vol1), Trapt, Alter Bridge, Tremonti, and many others that i cant thinbk of at the moment, what a year
- The Plotblocker
- Hardcore TABN'er
- Posts: 556
- Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:17 am
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
Thank you so much for making me aware of this band!! What an album! And that voice Yeah man, fucking loving this shit!One Drew Remains wrote:1. Metallica - Hardwired
2. AB - TLH
3. Anthrax - For All Kings
4. Periphery - PIII
5. Tremonti - Dust
6. BSC - Kentucky
7. Last In Line - Heavy Crown
8. Diamond Head - Diamond Head
9. Megadeth - Dystopia
10. Jackyl - Rock Out With Your Cock Out
"Something something deny..... Something something blame..." - Myles Kennedy - Every lyric writing session.
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
No problem, my man. Glad someone else can enjoy them.
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
I've listened to a fair few albums this year, although it's still hard to do a top 10 as some of those albums have had very little staying power, even albums from my favourite bands such as Alter Bridge and Black Stone Cherry. I wouldn't want to call them bad or forgettable bands but I'm just not motivated to listen to them again in a hurry.
1) Gojira - Magma
2) Megadeth - Dystopia
3) The Pineapple Thief - Your Wilderness
4) John Wesley - A Way You'll Never Be
5) Red Fang - Only Ghosts
6) Testament - Brotherhood of the Snake
7) Anthrax - For All Kings
8) Steven Wilson - 4 1/2
9) Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
10) Black Stone Cherry - Kentucy
1) Gojira - Magma
2) Megadeth - Dystopia
3) The Pineapple Thief - Your Wilderness
4) John Wesley - A Way You'll Never Be
5) Red Fang - Only Ghosts
6) Testament - Brotherhood of the Snake
7) Anthrax - For All Kings
8) Steven Wilson - 4 1/2
9) Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
10) Black Stone Cherry - Kentucy
Re: Your Top 10 Albums of 2016?
It was a pretty excellent year for music, all things considered. Some of my favourites:
1. Bon Iver - 22, A Million
2. Childish Gambino - "Awaken, My Love!"
3. Thank You Scientist - Stranger Heads Prevail
4. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
5. Explosions in the Sky - The Wilderness
6. The Dear Hunter - Act V: Hymns With the Devil in Confessional
7. Periphery - Periphery III: Select Difficulty
8. Metallica - Hardwired... To Self Destruct
9. Fantastic Negrito - The Last Days of Oakland
10. Rihanna - ANTI
And another ten:
The 1975 - i like it when you sleep, for you are so beautiful yet so unaware of it
The Temperance Movement - White Bear
The Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Getaway
Thrice - To Be Everywhere is to Be Nowhere
July Talk - Touch
Frank Ocean - Blonde
Foy Vance - The Wild Swan
Brian Fallon - Painkillers
BADBADNOTGOOD - IV
The Boxer Rebellion - Ocean by Ocean
And another:
The Virginmarys - Divides
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Disassociation
Chevelle - The North Corridor
blink-182 - California
Kvelertak - Nattesferd
Tremonti - Dust
Taking Back Sunday - Tidal Wave
Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book
Joe Bonamassa - Blues of Desperation
Giraffe Tongue Orchestra - Broken Lines
Plus a few that were varying degrees of flawed & interesting:
Kanye West - The Life of Pablo
Panic! at the Disco - Death of a Bachelor
Kings of Leon - WALLS
The Joy Formidable - Hitch
Black Stone Cherry - Kentucky
Avenged Sevenfold - The Stage
Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
The Answer - Solas
And some EPs / Demos:
Kendrick Lamar - untitled. unmastered.
Strata - The Sawmill Sessions
Nine Inch Nails - Not the Actual Events
Brian Fallon - Georgia
Finch - PHANTASMA
Brand New - 3 Demos, Reworked
Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties - Bittersweet
Phew. Pretty solid year.
1. Bon Iver - 22, A Million
2. Childish Gambino - "Awaken, My Love!"
3. Thank You Scientist - Stranger Heads Prevail
4. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
5. Explosions in the Sky - The Wilderness
6. The Dear Hunter - Act V: Hymns With the Devil in Confessional
7. Periphery - Periphery III: Select Difficulty
8. Metallica - Hardwired... To Self Destruct
9. Fantastic Negrito - The Last Days of Oakland
10. Rihanna - ANTI
And another ten:
The 1975 - i like it when you sleep, for you are so beautiful yet so unaware of it
The Temperance Movement - White Bear
The Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Getaway
Thrice - To Be Everywhere is to Be Nowhere
July Talk - Touch
Frank Ocean - Blonde
Foy Vance - The Wild Swan
Brian Fallon - Painkillers
BADBADNOTGOOD - IV
The Boxer Rebellion - Ocean by Ocean
And another:
The Virginmarys - Divides
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Disassociation
Chevelle - The North Corridor
blink-182 - California
Kvelertak - Nattesferd
Tremonti - Dust
Taking Back Sunday - Tidal Wave
Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book
Joe Bonamassa - Blues of Desperation
Giraffe Tongue Orchestra - Broken Lines
Plus a few that were varying degrees of flawed & interesting:
Kanye West - The Life of Pablo
Panic! at the Disco - Death of a Bachelor
Kings of Leon - WALLS
The Joy Formidable - Hitch
Black Stone Cherry - Kentucky
Avenged Sevenfold - The Stage
Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
The Answer - Solas
And some EPs / Demos:
Kendrick Lamar - untitled. unmastered.
Strata - The Sawmill Sessions
Nine Inch Nails - Not the Actual Events
Brian Fallon - Georgia
Finch - PHANTASMA
Brand New - 3 Demos, Reworked
Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties - Bittersweet
Phew. Pretty solid year.